CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Alyson Schroer
Scarbrough International
7280 NW 87th Terrace, Suite 300 Kansas City, MI 64153

RE: The tariff classification of a fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) (CAS # 67784-80-9) from India

Dear Ms. Schroer:

In your letter dated December 23, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chemorse Ltd.

The instant product is a fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) (CAS # 67784-80-9). It is a biproduct of the manufacturing of natural vitamin E.  The product will be used in agricultural adjuvants as a modified vegetable in a modified vegetable oil concentrate. It replaces petroleum-based industrial solvents.

The applicable subheading for the fatty acid methyl ester will be 3824.99.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Mixtures of fatty acid esters.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division